CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Mr. Richard L. Parke
Richard L. Parke
2707 Pienza Circle
Royal Palm Beach, FL 33411

RE: The tariff classification of a spiral notebook from China

Dear Mr. Parke:

In your letter dated January 20, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a spiral notebook. You submitted a sample for our review which will be returned as you requested. The subject sample is a hardbound, spiral notebook (with double wire binding) which contains white, blank sheets between design-printed paperboard covers. The subject sample contains blank sheets; however, you state in your letter that the spiral notebook will consist of 120 sheets with printed lines. The spiral notebook measures approximately 6 inches x 8 inches. The purpose of the notebook is to be used as a journal.

The applicable subheading for the spiral notebook will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles…Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division